Midway Elementary School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Midway Sharks set new records at 2017 Mead District Track and Field!

In two full days of competition at the Whitworth track and field, two fourth graders set new records for individual events: Jace VanVoorhis set a new district record in the hurdles at 8.54 on Day 1, and Kade Brownell broke the district record for the 800 meters on the second day (5/31) with a time of 2.44.
Congrats to our 4th grade boys relay team (Hunter McKee, Eli Florko, Parker Westermann, and Jace VanVoorhis) for setting a new district record at 59.64!
 
Furthermore, Colin McGinnity, Jace VanVoorhis, and Eli Florko got four first places in all of their four events AND Each of the fourth, fifth and sixth grade boys relay teams (both A and B) came in first place for every race on the second day of district meet!
 
We are so proud of ALL our competitors, as well and coaches, Mrs. Comstock, Mr. Meseberg, Mr. Oster, Mr. Cong and Mrs. Badeaux.
 
The complete list of winners is below and was compiled by Coach Hoa Cong (Thank you!!!)
 
Highlights: 29 1st place ribbons for Midway out 132 first place ribbons. 4 district records.
 
All six boys 4 x 100 relay teams took first place with the 4th grade boys (Westermann, Florko, McKee, VanVoorhis) breaking the district record with 59:64.  The 6th boys was :44 of a second off the record with 55:60.
 
The 5th grade girls 4 x 100 relay team B won 1st with a time of 1:04:28.
 
That is 7 out 12 relay races won by Midway!
 
200M
Eli Florko 4th Boys- 1st place Heat A 30:98
Andrew Rayment 5th Boys--1st place Heat A 28:79
McKay Smith 5th Boys--1st place Heat B 30:98
Colin McGinnity 6th Boys-- 1st place Heat B 28:79
 
800M
Maggie Degenhart 6th Girls--1st place 2:48:60
 
100M
Eli Florko 4th Boys--1st place Heat A 14:94
Jace VanVoorhis 4th Boys-- 1st place Heat B 15:47
Blake Speer 6th Boys--1st place Heat A 13:66
 
400M
Parker Westermann 4th Boys--1st place Heat A 1:10:09
Owen McGinnity 5th Boys--1st place Heat B 1:12:94
Reese Carlson 6th Boys--1st place Heat A 1:07:05
Caleb McCullough 6th Boys--1st place Heat B 1:12:72
 
Hurdles
Jace VanVoorhis 4th Boys- 1st place Heat A 8:54  District Record
Hunter McKee 4th Boys- 1st place Heat B 8:85
Andrew Rayment 5th Boys- 1st place Heat A 8:37
Caleb Kostecka 5th Boys-1st place Heat B 8:64
 
50M
Eli Florko 4th Boys--1st place Heat A 7:79
 
Turbo Javelin
Colin McGinnity 6th Boys- 1st place 114' 6" District Record
Maggie Degenhart 6th Boys- 1st place 82' 2" District Record
 
Shot Put
Tyler Brooks 4th Boys-- 2nd overall 21' 8"
Max Peterson 4th Boys-- 3rd overall 20'  9"
Ryan Lafferty 5th Boys-- 3rd overall 26' 5"
 
Long Jump
Jace VanVoorhis 4th Boys-- 1st place 11'
Cody Pollock 5th Boys--1st place 12'
Owen McGinnity 5th Boys-2nd place 11' 5"
Colin McGinnity 6th Boys- 1st place 13' 9"